Last updated on March 19, 2022

Sawasdee Krab, Raikans!

Understanding the importance of your privacy and the data given to us, Raikantopeni Philippines has committed to the strict compliance of processing them based on this outline and in compliance with Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), along with its implementing rules and regulations (IRR). Raikantopeni Philippines shall regularly review the sufficiency and accuracy of this policy.

We reserve the right to modify or change the privacy policy at any time.

DEFINITIONS

A privacy policy page is a document that explicitly discloses the information a website or service collects, why is the information collected, how the information is stored, used, and protected, and how long the information is kept. 

Information about you may include your personal info, such as name, address, email, phone number, and age, your browser and system information, and other miscellaneous information.

WHAT IS THE WEBSTE ALL ABOUT?

This website is an e-commerce, social network community and blogging website run by Raikantopeni Philippines, a company based in Matina, Davao City, Philippines. Our website is http://raikantopeniphilippines.com/.

DATA COLLECTION

There are two ways our website collects your data:

When you provide them voluntarily through:

  • Filling in contact forms,
  • Placing an order via telephone or through Facebook,
  • Attending events,
  • Registering to use the website,
  • Entering a competition or promotion through Facebook or other social media platforms we use,
  • Reporting a problem with the site, and
  • Placing an order through the website; or

When it is collected automatically through cookies and analytics tools.

This section lists down what possible information may be required or gathered.

WOOCOMMERCE

When signing up for an account on the website, you will be required to fill in the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Username
  • Password
  • Shipping address
  • Payment card details
  • Billing address

 COMMENTS

The website utilizes Facebook like, share, and comments for blog comments. You may refer to Other Third-Party Content and Cookies – Facebook.

MEDIA

The website does not allow visitors to upload any type of media file.

CONTACT FORMS

The contact form present on the contact page requires the following information:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Concerned Department (general contact, Raikantopeni store, Raikantopeni University)
  • Contact Number
  • Message

Form submissions are sent directly as an email. Form submissions are also logged into the website database, so in any case of possible email delivery failures, a copy of the form is still present. Contact messages are deleted as soon as your issue is resolved and is not intended to be kept longer.

Raikantopeni Philippines does not use submitted information for other purposes, such as marketing follow-ups or promotional unless otherwise specified.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data stored in text files, that are stored on your device’s browser when a website is loaded. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ‘session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors to allow the website to perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (also known as ‘first-party cookies’), or by third-party parties, such as those who serve third-party content and services to the website.

These are the cookies set:

Account: These are cookies set by WordPress used to identify if a user has registered and logged in, allowing registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions. Our website does not allow public registrations, so these cookies are only necessary for site administrators, moderators, and writers.

Preferences: These are cookies set by WordPress used to store user preferences such as account name, language, and location when logging in.

Cart Information: These are cookies set by WooCommerce to remember your cart information (products added to your cart) when you are browsing as a guest.

Product Browsing History: These are cookies set by WooCommerce to remember your recently viewed products, to improve related product suggestions, and list down recently viewed products. More information can be viewed here: https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/.

SUBSCRIPTION TO OUR NEWSLETTERS

On the website of the Raikantopeni Philippines, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter, which is administered through Mailchimp, or if you register for our site, we will store some of your information, including your email address, IP address and certain information about the links you click within the emails we send you, on a Mailchimp server.

Neither we nor Mailchimp will ever sell your email address or share it with any other party, unless we are legally compelled to do so. If you contact Mailchimp directly regarding your subscription to our newsletter, Mailchimp may contact you directly; otherwise, Mailchimp will never contact you. Only authorized Mailchimp employees have access to our subscriber list. You are always free to unsubscribe from our newsletter, but as long as you are registered with Latterly we may use Mailchimp to send you information about your account.

The Raikantopeni Philippines informs its customers and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The enterprise’s newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time.

The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.

NEWSLETTER-TRACKING

The newsletter of the Raikantopeni Philippines contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, Raikantopeni Philippines may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller.

Raikantopeni Philippines automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

OTHER THIRD-PARTY CONTENT AND COOKIES

The website embeds Google Maps for location purposes and Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter for news, events calendar, or social media presence. These websites behave the same way as if you visited the site itself. These websites then may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with their content. You may refer to each of their privacy policy.

INSTAGRAM AND FACEBOOK

Instagram and Facebook page embed is available on the home page to display recent posts, galleries, and other announcements from Facebook. Facebook like, share, and comments are also used for blog posts.You may refer to Facebook and Instagram’s  Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

TWITTER

Twitter page embed is available on the home page to display recent posts, gallery, and other announcements from Twitter. You may refer to Twitter’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The website utilizes Google Analytics, a trusted third-party analytics network, to track details such as the number of unique visitors, and the number of views to help improve the user experience. Information Google Analytics collects may include:

  • IP address
  • Cookie ID
  • Device ID
  • Operating system
  • Browser type
  • Website or app usage information
  • Location
  • Referral Information (the website the visitor came from)

If you do not feel safe with Google Analytics or for whatever reason, you can opt-out of Google Analytics services by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (gtag.js, ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) that is running on any websites using Google Analytics from collecting and sharing information about visit activity. You may refer to Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

reCAPTCHA is a trusted service from Google that helps protect websites and apps from spam and abuse by blocking automated software and other malicious submissions to any form. However, reCAPTCHA collects personal information from users to determine whether or not they’re human and not a bot.

Information may include the time it took you to fill in the form, all cookies placed by Google over the last 6 months, your mouse movement and clicks or touches if on a touchscreen device, your browser’s language, any plugins you installed on your browser, and all other JavaScript objects. You may refer to Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

WHOM IS YOUR DATA SHARED WITH?

The website does not share any personal data with another third-party. Third-party content collects the information they need on their own.

HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA RETAINED?

Any user information gathered as mentioned above is tied with your account and kept until your account is removed by our team or upon your request. Please note that how long your information gathered by third-party services may vary and is stated in their privacy policy and terms.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA?

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data held about you, including any data you have involuntarily provided. You can also request to erase any personal data gathered from you. However, this does not include any data obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

CONTACT

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please contact us through our email [email protected] or through contact form in https://raikantopeniphilippines.com/contact-us/.

Address: Matina, Davao City, Philippines 8000